Welcome to DRCN 2007 organized by
see
7-10 October 2007 - La Rochelle, France

Major sponsor

Monday 8 October 2007
 
09:00 - 10:00     MAM : Keynote 1
Session Chair : W. Ben Ameur, GET/INT, France
 
Reliable systems from unreliable components: Von Neumann-Shannon Revisited
Iraj Saniee —
Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
 
10:00 - 10:30     Coffee Break
 
10:30 – 12:30     MAM-1 : WDM networks
Session Chair : P. Demeester, Ghent University, Belgium
 
Ethernet over WDM: Optimization for resilience and scalability
Andras Kern, Istvan Moldovan, Péter Hegyi and Tibor Cinkler — Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
 
Impact of wavelength assignment strategies on hybrid WDM network planning
S. Al Zahr, M. Gagnaire, N. Puech — Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France

Multi-metrics reconfiguration in core WDM networks
G. Huiban — I3S- CNRS/Inria, France
P. Datta — Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
 
A fast heuristic for DWDM routing and grooming
M. Kiese — Munich University of Technology, Germany
A. Autenrieth — Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH, Germany

10:30 – 12:30     MAM-2 : Network design
Session Chair : W. Grover, TRLabs, Canada
 
p-Cycle network design: from fewest in number to smallest in size
D.P. Onguetou, W. Grover — TRLabs & University of Alberta, Canada
 
Direct optimal design of a quasi-regular composite-star core network
S. Secci — Politecnico de Milano, Italy / ENST, France
A. Ceselli — Universita degli studi di Milano, Italy
F. Malucelli, A. Pattavina — Politecnico de Milano, Italy
B. Sanso — Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada

ILP approaches to study interconnection strategies for multi-ring networks in the presence of traffic grooming
L.C. Resendo, M.R.N. Ribeiro — Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo, Brasil
J.M. Pedro — Nokia-Siemens Networks S.A, Portugal
J.J.O. Pires — Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
 
Overview of resilience mechanisms based on multipath Structures
M. Menth, R. Martin — University of Wuerzburg, Germany
A. M.C.A Koster — University of Warwick, UK
S. Orlowski — Zuse Institute, Germany
 
12:30 – 14:00     Lunch Break
 
14:00 – 15:30     MPM-1 : Restoration
Session Chair : P.-D. Lansard, France Telecom, France
 
Failure-specific p-Cycle network dual-failure restorability design
J. Doucette — University of Alberta & TRLabs, Canada
W. Li, M. Zuo — University of Alberta, Canada
 
Resolving a question about span restoration: do loopbacks involve a capacity penalty?
W. Grover — TRLabs & University of Alberta, Canada
M. Scheffel — Munich University of Technology Institute of Communication Networks, Germany
 
Power, telecommunications, and emergency services in a converged network world
G. O'Reilly, S.H. Richman — Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
A. Kelic — Sandia National Laboraties, USA

14:00 – 15:30     MPM-2 : Routing
Session Chair : B. Fortz, ULB, Belgium
 
Checking for optimal egress points in iBGP routing
M.-O. Buob — Orange Labs & LERIA, France
M. Meulle — Orange Labs, France
S. Uhlig — Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
 
A distributed scheme for inter-domain routing optimization
A. Tomaszewski, M. Mycek — Warsaw University of Telecommunications, Poland
M. Pioro – Warsaw University of Telecommunications, Poland & Lund University, Sweden
 
Implementation and Performance Evaluation of a Multi-Path Incremental Shortest Path Algorithm in Quagga Routing Software
V. Eramo, A. Cianfrani, M. Listanti — University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
 
15:30 – 16:00     Coffee Break
 
16:00 – 18:00     MPM-3 : Reliability
Session Chair : C. Colbourn, Arizona State University, USA
 
Exact two-terminal reliability of directed networks
C. Tanguy — Orange Labs, France
 
Reliability analysis of distributed three-tier systems with P2P proxy agent
M. Bruti — Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A., Italy
 
Risk-based incremental survivable network design
K. Vajanapoom, D. Tipper — University of Pittsburgh, USA
 
Improving network reliability by avoiding misconfiguration
D. Buchmann, D. Jungo, U. Ultes-Nitsche — University of Fribourg, Switzerland
 
16:00 – 18:00     MPM-4 : OR techniques in network design
Session Chair : T. Cinkler, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
 
The k-edge connected subgraph problem: valid inequalities and branch-and-cut
F. Bendali, I. Diarrassouba, A.R. Mahjoub — LIMOS & Université Blaise Pascal, France
M. D. Biha — Université d'Avignon, France
J. Mailfert — Université d'Auvergne, France
 
A column generation approach for design of networks using path-protecting p-Cycles
B. Jaumard — GERAD  & Concordia University, Canada
C. Rocha — Université de Montreal
D. Baloukov, W. Grover — TRLabs  & University of Alberta, Canada
 
k-splittable delay constrained routing problem: a branch and price approach
J. Truffot, C. Duhamel, P. Mahey — LIMOS & Université Blaise Pascal, France
 
Integrally indecomposable polytopes and the survivable network design problem
E. Eisenschmidt, M. Koppe — Otto von Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany
 
 
Tuesday 9 October 2007
 
09:00 – 10:00     TAM  : Keynote 2
Session Chair : Eric Gourdin, Orange Labs, France
 
Combinatorial Models of Network Reliability
Charles Colbourn — Computer Science, Arizona State University, USA
 
10:00 – 10:30     Coffee Break
 
10:30 – 12:30     TAM-1 :  Availability
Session Chair : R. Clemente, Telecom Italia Labs, Italy
 
Incremental availability evaluation model for p-Cycle protected connections
J. Szigeti, T. Cinkler — Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
 
High availability survivable networks: when is reducing MTTR better than adding protection capacity?
W. Grover — TRLabs  & University of Alberta, Canada
A. Sack — TELUS, Canada
 
Provision of connection-specific availability guarantees in communication networks
A. Mykkeltveit, B. Helvik — Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
 
Availability improvement by dynamic path provisioning in dual-homing multilayer networks
D. Schupke, C. Gruber — Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH, Germany
 
10:30 – 12:30     TAM-2 : Planning
Session Chair : D. Tipper, University of Pittsburgh, USA
 
Impact of reliability constraints and operational expenses on equipment planning
K. Casier, D. Colle,  S. Verbrugge, P. Demeester — Ghent University, Belgium
R. Meersman — COMSOF, Belgium
 
Evaluation of survivable Ethernet over WDM network architectures in metro ring networks
G. Baier, T. Engel, A. Autenrieth — Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH, Germany
 
Quantitative Evaluation of Architectures for Multilayer Transport Networks
R. Huelsermann, M. Jaeger, A. Betker, M. Dueser, F.-J. Westphal, A. Gladisch — T-Systems Enterprise Services GmbH, Germany
 
Exploiting connection-holding time for an efficient dynamic traffic grooming
M. Tornatore, A. Baruffaldi, A. Pattavina — Politecnico di Milano, Italy
H. Zhu — Blade Network Technologies, USA
B. Mukherjee — University of California, USA
 
12:30 – 14:00  Lunch Break
 
14:00 – 16:00     TPM-1 : Management software
Session Chair : Prosper Chemouil, Orange Labs, France
 
Map of relaying messages (MORM) - An approach of message distribution enabling network advertisement and discovery
D. Zhou — Siemens IT Solutions & Services, Austria
N. Akhtar, Y. Wang, K. Moessner — University of Surrey, UK
D. Migault — Orange Labs, France
 
A composition language for programmable traffic flow monitoring in multi-service self-managing networks
R. Chaparadza — Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

 
14:00 – 16:00     TPM-2 : Robustness
Session Chair : J. Eberspaecher, Technical University of Munich, Germany
 
A simple robust routing scheme
A. Bashllari, D. Nace — Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France
E. Gourdin, O. Klopfenstein — Orange Labs, France
 
Between fully dynamic routing and robust stable routing
W. Ben Ameur — GET/INT, France
 
A model for robust capacity planning for telecommunications networks under demand uncertainty
A. Ouorou — Orange Labs, France
J.-Ph Vial — ORDECSYS, Switzerland
 
15:30 – 16:00  Coffee Break
 
16:00 – 18:00     TPM-3 : Protection
Session Chair : B. Jaumard, Concordia University, Canada
 
Factors affecting the efficiency of demand-wise shared protection
B. Forst, W. Grover — TRLabs &  University of Alberta, Canada
 
Failure-specific self-protecting multipaths - increased capacity savings or overengineering?
M. Menth, R. Martin, U. Sporlein — University of Wuerzburg, Germany
 
Suitability of minimum interference routing schemes with protection
E. Calle, J.E. Marzo, A. Urra, P. Vila — University of Girona, Spain
 
Protection for adaptive multi-layer traffic engineering
T. Cinkler, P. Hegyi, G. Geleji, J. Szigeti — Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
 
16:00 – 18:00     TPM-4 : Design
Session Chair : D. Nace, CNRS/UTC, France
 
A multicast QoS control scheme and system in EPON system
Y. Nie — Hitachi Research & Development Corporation, China
 
Design and performance evaluation of protected super-EPON access networks using a dedicated protection ring architecture
João Santos, O. Quantos, J. Pires, J. Pedro — Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
 
Integrated method for organization of wireless sensor networks with mobile sinks
W. Aioffi, F. Quintão, G. R. Mateus — Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
 
Globally optimal distributed synchronous batch reconfiguration for efficient hazard-free dynamic provisioning
W. Grover — TRLabs / University of Alberta, Canada
 
Wednesday 10 October 2007
 
09:00 – 10:00     WAM : Keynote 3
Session Chair : D. Colle, Ghent University, Belgium
 
 
10:00 – 10:30     Coffee Break
 
10:30 – 12:30     WAM-1 : Optical Networks
Session Chair : Stéphane Gosselin, Orange Labs, France
 
Comparative study of fully pre-cross-connected protection architectures for transparent optical networks
A. Grue, W. Grover, J. Doucette, B. Forst, D. Onguetou, D. Baloukov — TRLabs  & University of Alberta, Canada
M. Clouqueur, D. Schupke — Nokia Siemens Network GmbH, Germany
 
Optimal placement of monitoring equipment in transparent optical networks
C. Mas Machuca, M. Kiese — Munich University of Technology, Germany
 
Influence of protection on cost savings in transparent optical networks
D. Staessens, D. Colle, I. Lievens, M. Pickavet, P. Demeester — University of Ghent, Belgium
 
ROADM design for OMS-DPRing in GMPLS based optical networks
L. Velasco, S. Spadaro, J. Comellas, G. Junyent — Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
 
10:30 – 12:30     WAM-2 : IP & GMPLS networks
Session Chair : P. Lindberg, TeliaSonera, Sweden
 
Robust pre-provisioning of local protection resources in MPLS networks
O. Klopfenstein — Orange Labs, France
 
Experimental shared path protection algorithms in distributed all-optical GMPLS-based networks
R. Martinez, R. Munos, R. Casellas — Centre Tecnologic de Telecommunications de Catalunya, SPAIN
J. Comellas, G. Junyent — Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
 
Optimization of resilient weight systems for shortest-path routing in IP networks
M. Dzida, M. Zagozdzon — Warsaw University of technology & Research and Development Center of Polish Telecom, Poland
M. Pioro — Warsaw University of Technology, Poland & Lund University, Sweden

12:30 – 14:00     Lunch Break
 
14:00 – 15:30     WPM-P: Panel Discussion
Session Chair : J.-P. Vasseur, Cisco Systems, USA
Moderator: JP. Vasseur — Cisco, USA

15:30 – 16:00     Closing Session
Supported by
 

 
 
legals Legals  credits Credits